
Elementary school · Mcallen ISD
Milam El
Milam El is a public elementary school in McAllen serving grades Pre-K–5, with 748 students, 14.7 students per teacher. Mcallen ISD.
At a glance
Milam El by the numbers
As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.
GradesPre-K–5
Students748
Teachers51
Students per teacher14.7
Free or reduced-price lunch60%
School typeRegular School
DistrictMcallen ISD
Contact
Address, phone and website
Mcallen ISD
All schools Other elementary schools in the district
Nearby
Schools nearby
Questions
About Milam El
What grades does Milam El have?
Milam El serves grades Pre-K–5.
How many students go to Milam El?
748 students, about 14.7 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.
What school district is Milam El in?
Mcallen ISD. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.
Where is Milam El?
3800 N MAIN ST, Mcallen 78501. Phone (956) 971-4333.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.